6.11.08

Jax Artwalk Nov08

OK So, I've been slackin... I've been to artwalk once in the past year... until last night. I'm not sure why but I don't really think about it. I mean it's once a month and ALL my friends like to go and most of them do go every month. So why have I not done this on a regular basis? You answer is likely just as good as mine.

Lastnight I met up with Tara, Liz and Emily at artwalk... of course I got there like an hour before everyone else, and got drizzled on... but those aren't the highlights of my night...

I had a good time... but all in all... you could say it was near disaster...

Like I said I got there early, walked around a bit on my own then grabbed a seat and waited for Tara to arrive, Liz was running late too... but it was hard for me to know any of this because as I was getting ready to leave... (you know brushing my teeth and hair) My youngest baby decided she wanted to use my phone as a chew toy (we don't have human children just dogs :D) so as I'm searching for a clippie on my dresser something glowing catches my eye and it's Dot with something lit up in her mouth! It's my CELL PHONE!!!!!!!!!!! Ugh I almost lost it... this is the SECOND time they have chewed on this particular phone, like I've already replaced my Duo once!

Amazingly it still "worked" but the screen is a bit busted so I couldn't see who was calling or read half of the text messages that came through... all I could see was the first few words and that was it... Lucky for me I never got rid of my krazor so I have a back up till I can get another smart phone... maybe I should get that blackberry I've been eyeing... ugh...


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




Then I get to artwalk... Try to call Liz and her phone goes straight to voicemail so I walked around to see if maybe she was there and didn't get signal... nope... no luck and Tara already told me she'd be late so I decided to walk around and it started drizzling pretty good... a lot of people closed up shop in the light rain, and I was tempted to go home but knew that everyone was on their way and if it did start to pour down rain we could just hang out in the old library...

Liz and I decided to walk to the landing and get some food while Tara went to go pick up a friend from work. I was reminded why I dislike hooters! The service is slow, wings are tiny and not as good as others... I so prefer Gators but if they were out of the question I like Dicks much more than Hooters! LOL (sorry I had to)

After wings we walked back to Tara and Emily and that's where I met this guy...
Photobucket
super nice guy... is a friend of Tara's from high school... Tara really does know just about everyone in this town... LOL

He was funny too I tried to take a photo of the crowd outside and he popped into it!
Photobucket

And here's this is for Tara... she always looks like a sex kitten! lol
Photobucket

And the night ended with this on my car...
Photobucket

Really???
Photobucket

I don't think so!!!! I sooo paid... and have my receipt...
Photobucket

one more thing to add to my loooooong to do list before Planetfest...

3 Comments:

Tara, NFC Photography and Makeup Design said...

What the heck, a parking ticket?! I think the meter maids get excited for Art Walk...

Thx for the pics of Cameron and me, those are great!

Melanie Watson said...

Your poor phone... why do dogs chew the weirdest things? Our dog nephew Jackson chewed his mom's ipod, some sunglasses and my purse. Seriously dude... those can't taste that good. Thankfully Lucy only chews up toilet paper. Apparently its like crack to her.

dave88 said...

I Just wanted to add that Gotreception.com (http://www.gotreception.com) is a great resource for finding out where reception problems are most likely to occur.