2.9.08

Day Two 090208

So Part of my decision to do this project was when Wes got his golf clubs... I took my camera with the intent to blog about him getting his clubs, then, didn't. He got his clubs back last Saturday which was the 30th I went with him and his work buddy Norman to snap some photos of them at the night time range off Normandy, the next day I decided to start my project.... so I guess these "should" be part of the project. Now let me mention that I HATE golf... like seriously HATE golf... I think it's, well we won't get into what I think... the important thing is that I'm a good wife and support my husband in doing something he loves... Which is why I went with him, took along something I like to do :) (granted my hubbs doesn't do cool BMX stuff like Tara's but hey, can't win them all I suppose, lmao!)

The hubbs being tested and fitted for his custom clubs...
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

First night on clubs... I actually think this lighted night time range is pretty freaking cool... what a great idea! and provides good lights for night time shooting...
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

This would be Norman.... yes, he's a dork.... just in case it wasn't clear by the "Happy Gilmore" set up... LOL
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Here's my hubbs.... such a cute smile... so little hair...
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

This one was my idea... Wes doesn't do so good with the posing...
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


OK now.. On to today.....

I am NOT a morning person... I honestly don't start to wake up and function till, well, until after about 10am reaching my peak at 1pm... maybe this is why I never liked "real jobs"... LOL

I've been talking to a lady about her daughter's wedding for about a month now, we've been trying to get together and book her daughter's wedding and discuss details. Well this AM was the day, her daughter who lives in Oklahoma was in town for this weekend leaving today at 3. So when she called me yesterday asking if I could come around 10am this morning I said yes cause I knew that Shannon (bride) wouldn't be back in town till possibly the holidays and that was no guarantee. However, they live in Middleburg so for me to get to the house on time I had to leave around 9am, and Lord knows I need my breakfast and I got to stop at my fav chick-fil-a which meant I needed to leave by 8:45am and that meant I needed to be awake and alert by 8:15 and dressed and ready to go by 8:30 LOL.... I say all this to let you all know that I arrive on time, w/a chicken biscuit in my tummy, yay.... BUT I did forget the questionnaire for the bride and groom AND the contract! GO ME!!!! Luckly this family is super cool and down to earth and let me use their laptop and printer to print it out for them!

I of course had to get gas before my drive out to daburg....
Photobucket

The rest of my day will be very very uneventful... I've posted two blogs one about my sister Linds, and one about a Client Review, did some editing etc etc... posted photos to myspace, blog and slide show to follow soon I'm waiting on the couple to choose a song for their slideshow so I can blog it.

Wes is having horrible back spasms so after I'm done here we will continue to watch the US Open Tennis matches tonight and then go to bed... exciting Tuesday huh!!!

I came home (If you know me you know that I jump around in conversation A LOT too, lol) to a McD's lunch... a chicken nugget happy meal... woohoo!!! and this:

Photobucket
is my toy! WTF is that thing!!! I do not remember it in star wars then again I'm not a fan fanatic... all I know is this thing is a bit phallic to be a child's toy! I mean look at it...
Photobucket
Even Emma was wondering what in the world this thing was!!!
Photobucket

OK now about Wes... day before yesterday we moved the bedroom around, and the dogs didn't sleep that night, so Wes moved into our spare room cause A it's cooler and B it was dogless... I stayed in there with them up almost all night... it was a pleasure I tell you... Next day Wes says his back hurts, which isn't much news he complains about his back alllllll the time.... We go to the gym as stated yesterday and when we got home Wes couldn't move for like the rest of the day. It's so bad that he actually called the doctor... he NEVER goes to see the doctor... his leg could be shot off and he'd not want to go see the doctor! But he went this AM around 9, and came home right after... with some rockin meds....
Photobucket
He's since taken two doses and slept for ummmmm about 6 hours total...

Which is not necessarily a bad thing it allowed me to get a lot done... See above (paragraph 4 after I started to talk about today :D)

During my editing and blog posting I was of course watching the US Open on TV... #3 in the world Novak Djokovic was playing... and I happen to really like him... and he happens to be really cute.... one doesn't necessarily have to do with the other, but it doesn't hurt :D I've watched Tennis all my life, my grandfather who is in his 70's I believe now still plays at least twice a week... Wes enjoys watching and when it's on we watch... cause then we at least agree on what's on TV... I DVR all my shows like Project Runway, In Plain Sight etc etc cause I've got all day during the day to watch them with out him here :D

Photobucket
Photobucket
Delish I tell you.... Deeeeeelish!!!!




The chips!!! the chips are delish!!!!
Photobucket

Sheesh!!!!

Well that's 09/02/08....

Trust me when I tell you our debate over what to now have for dinner and the ramen noodles and cereal we are likely to have doesn't make for interesting blogging... LOL

8 Comments:

*~ Jane ~* said...

OMG we are sooo much alike! I have never told you this (i dont think) but I think we would be great friends :0)
I sooooooo hate golf! And if I even talk to you before 10am you are lucky (maybe, depends on what I say to you lol) maybe we were even seperated at birth who knows LOL

Jess Cumbie said...

Jane - I have always felt like I have an identical twin separated at birth out there somewhere!!!

Tara, NFC Photography and Makeup Design said...

WOW, you had a lot to post today! Me, not so much, mostly due to the broken toe thing. I am working on something for us for weddings though! And it should be completed tomorrow, and hopefully I'll have time for a test run with it and will be able to post some results!

The golfing ones were great! Do you mind spilling techie info on those like ISO and shutter speed? :)

Amanda Register said...

The toy thing was super creepy!!! They are giving those to kids? WTF!

Jess Cumbie said...

Tara - Techie info on the golf shots.....

all shots were taken with sweet pea, and baby doll accept the last one.

Still shots were f/3.2 @1/125 ISO3200
Swing shot (which sucks I couldn't get it right) f/7.1 @ 1.0 ISO320
Wes' balls f/5.0 @1/50 ISO3200 taken with Birtha Jr. (the wide sigma, that I can't wait to replace with Mr. Fish)

Jess Cumbie said...

A - that's what I'm saying!!!!! some weird bobble head lady holding a little red rocket! soooo the WRONG message!!!! LOL

Sentimental Visions Photography said...

Ok so THATS what you were doing up so early!! I was on my way out the door to Alabama! I'm sooo not a morning person. O and had chick-fil-A this morning! Yumm!! It was extra greasy this morning too!
~christina

Jess Cumbie said...

Chris - I tech rise around 7-7:30 but there is no "shine" till around 10!! LOL